Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ARIAS J&C PTY LTD company , Australian business operating Mira Denim with website, http://www.miradenim.com.au

Mira Denim is committed to providing you with the highest and best customer service experience. Mira Denim is bound and comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act)., which sets out the basis for nationally consistent regulation of Privacy and, the handling of personal information of individuals.  It is very important that you read and understand our Privacy Policy as it manages the way in which we may use your personal information.

 

What Personal Data we Collect and How We Use it

There are many sections of our platform site which can be viewed without providing personal data information, however we collect personal information about you as an individual for access to future Mira Denim customer support features that allows us to identify you.

This may include but not limited to name, surname, email address, unique username and password, or provide other sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password, shipping process and/or in the following circumstances 

  • You register an account on our site or interact with Us on social media, such as linking our posts, commenting on our posts, and private messaging us on our Social Media.
  • You participate in our promotions and giveaways, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys.
  • Contact you by email, telephone, SMS or other form of electronic communication such as App’s notifications, regarding updates related to the functionalities of the page, update to our Terms & Conditions, products, or third party services that includes Platform security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • When you interact with our customer service team via chat, webform, telephone, emails, or face-to-face meetings.
  • To process your returns and refunds in accordance with our Terms and Conditions
  • To personalised and enhance your customer experience when you visit our platform site, our social media sites and the Apps, so we can prioritise the products and services in communications we send you.
  • To fulfil a contract arrangement we have with you including employment

This collected information is used exclusively for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are navigating at our Site.

 

Sharing of your Personal Information

We require our third-party analytics and other companies to provide services on our behalf including but not limited to handling customer freight shipping, customer support enquires, processing transactions, entities that fight against fraud, customer services that analyse the transactions made on our platform site with the objective of providing you as individual sufficient guarantees in commercial operations. 

Mira Denim ensures and minimises the disclosure of your personal data and take the sound and reasonable steps to ensure that these third party services and organisations are bound by the confidentiality and Privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal data information. 

However, You should ensure that all Personal Data you submit to us is accurate, up-to date and correct. Failure to provide may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data should you not keep us updated of any relevant changes to your Personal Data. 

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, or other lawful request for information we may receive, or otherwise to protect our rights.

 

Third Party Cookies and Tracking Technologies 

Mira Denim may require to use the services of third-party vendors, who may implement one or more tracking technologies such as cookies, etags, GIFs, pixels, or other identifiers on your browser settings or personal devices in order to recognise you. 

Cookies are NOT viruses, they are small encrypted files that platform sites or Apps can place in your electronic device or your computer which enable the Site to help you navigate the platform site efficiently and perform certain functions within our site.
You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser, however this may mean that you will not be able to access all the features and functions of our platform site. Third party such as Google analytics, Facebook, Instagram may also use cookies, over which we have not control.

The IAB website (www.allaboutcookies.org) provides you with all information about cookies and their functionalities.

 

Accessing your Personal Information / Data Retention 

We will only hold onto your personal information as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. 

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to exercise this right, please let contact us. You may also request corrections where you may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or personal information you may have provided to us that it is not reasonably necessary or directly related to our business purpose and activities, we may delete this information without notifying you to protect your Privacy

Data Retention, When you personal data is no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was initially collected or the retention of your personal data is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure your that your personal information is securely destroyed or anonymised. 

We will also securely store your personal data and isolate it from any other further processing until deletion if possible.

When you utilise our services and products, we will maintain your order and personal data information for our records unless and until you contact us to update and/or remove the information.

 

Updates on Data Protection Policy

To ensure that we accurately and appropriately manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes regularly. Regarding this, we may update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements in our discretion. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unexpected uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy notice. If our information practices gets updated or change at some point in future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the Policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mira Denim reserves the right to update and make any amendments the Privacy Policy at anytime. We encourage you to take the time to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes. Continued use of the Site will be taken as your acceptance of those changes.

 

Advertising and Marketing Practices 

We ensure that our advertising material and content is clearly identifiable and can be distinguished from other content, such as editorial (nerd expert advice), terms and conditions and independent product reviews.

Mira Denim takes the reasonable steps to comply with the terms of the Spam Act 2003 (the Spam Act) which prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial and marketing electronic messages and applies messages sent to you by email, SMS, MMS or IM. We ensure that follow the specific guidelines for sending legitimate marketing content and legitimate commercial electronic messages.

 

Contacting us

Mira Denim welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email at geminduztrie@gmail.com or by phone on (61) 0402 894 927

Email us

Emails and letters should be clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request, or any other form of supporting information in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt appropriately. We will strive to deal with any query, request or complaint promptly and fairly.

If upon our review, your concerns about Privacy are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au